INTERNATIONAL STUDENT (F1 VISA)

Emmanuel University (EU) is authorized under Federal Law to enroll non-Immigrant alien students (F-1).
All international students who apply for the I-20 must have proof of financial stability in order to enroll at EU.  International students can apply through the Admissions Office for all necessary paperwork.

If you are currently on F1 status with an I-20 from another school, you can transfer to EU and maintain your F1 Satus. You have to summit more documents.
Once we receive your application, we will need a few days to process and review the application.
If we decide that you are accepted, you will receive a Letter of Acceptance from EU.

Please submit the following items:

  • Application for Admission (EU’ Forms)
  • A Copy of Passport
  • A Copy of I-94
  • A Copy of VISA
  • A Copy of I-20 for Your Current School
  • Bank Balance Evidence (In English)
    Theology all Program: $ 27,000 or greater
  • Declaration of Financial Support (EU’ Form)
  • A Copy of Diploma (In English)
  • An Official Transcript (In English)
  • Registration Fees ( Include other Fees) : $ 150 (Only one time)

 

International Admission Policy

Emmanuel University(EU) is authorized under Federal Law to enroll non-Immigrant alien students.

All international students who apply for the I-20 must have proof of financial stability in

order to enroll at EU.  International students can apply through the Admissions Office for all necessary paperwork.

In order to study at EU a foreign student must first obtain a student visa from their local U.S. Embassy or Consulate. In order to obtain a student visa, the student must first register at EU and provide the school with a completed I-20 Application, $150 non-refundable Registration Fee, and proof of financial support. Upon receiving the required documents, EU will issue you a completed I-20 with an Acceptance Letter. You must then take the I-20 and SEVIS I-901 fee receipt to your local embassy or consulate with your supporting financial documents.

Before a U.S. Consul or Embassy will grant you a student visa, you must prove that you will have sufficient funds to meet all your expenses while studying the U.S. Unless you show written evidence of having financial support for the entire time needed to complete your program, you will not be granted a student visa. As of October 7, 2008 U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement and SEVIS have changed the policy for F-1 Visas, requiring a fee of $200 (SEVIS Form I-901 fee). You can pay at https://www. fmjfee.com/i901fee/index.html#. This payment will have to be made before you attend your interview with the U.S. Consulate.

For more information on student visas, please visit the U.S. Department of State website:            http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types 1268.html

Please feel free to contact our admissions office for further questions.

 To complete the Form I-901, you need one of the following documents:

The most recent Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility of Nonimmigrant Student Status, issued by Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-approved school you plan to attend.

  Or

The most recent Form DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status, issued by the exchange visitor program you plan to participate in.